URC 2026/27: Fixtures in SA Time, Log and Results for the Stormers, Bulls, Sharks and Lions

The silver URC trophy on display above the empty blue seats of Loftus Versfeld Stadium in Pretoria
Photo: www.inpho.ie, CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), via Wikimedia Commons. The URC trophy on display at Loftus Versfeld Stadium in Pretoria before the 2024 Grand Final. Cropped. Source
Quick answer: The URC 2026/27 stops for the November Tests and returns on 4 and 5 December 2026. The next South African fixtures are both on Saturday 5 December: Lions v Bulls at Ellis Park at 14:30 and Sharks v Stormers in Durban at 17:00. After round 5 on 31 October 2026, the Bulls are second on the log, the Stormers third and the Sharks fourth, while the Lions are 13th. The Grand Final is on 19 June 2027.
See SA Gov Info first on Google

Choose SA Gov Info as a preferred source, and Google will show you our SASSA, NSFAS, price and sport updates more often in Top Stories.

Button not showing? Add SA Gov Info as a preferred source on Google

Three South African teams go into the break inside the top four. This page gives every remaining fixture for all four teams in one list, in South African time, so you do not have to convert from the UK times most fixture lists use.

URC Log After Round 5

This is the top of the log after the matches of 30 and 31 October 2026, from SuperSport’s URC table:

PositionTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints differenceLog points
1Glasgow Warriors5410+3623
2Bulls5401+10821
3Stormers5401+6521
4Sharks5401+3319
5Edinburgh5401+2819
6Leinster5302+6818
7Cardiff5302+614
8Dragons5212+914

The Lions are 13th with 9 points from five games (two wins and three defeats), five points behind eighth place. Only the top eight reach the play-offs, so they have ground to make up, but 13 rounds are still to come.

The Bulls lead the Stormers only on points difference. The Sharks also hold fourth place on points difference, ahead of Edinburgh.

Results So Far

RoundBullsStormersSharksLions
1Won 47-13 at Zebre ParmaWon 29-15 at ConnachtWon 41-24 v OspreysWon 27-26 v Leinster
2Lost 26-22 at MunsterLost 17-13 at EdinburghWon 26-20 v LeinsterWon 35-19 v Ospreys
3Won 57-15 v LionsWon 39-22 v SharksLost 39-22 at StormersLost 57-15 at Bulls
4Won 34-26 v UlsterWon 52-40 v ScarletsWon 36-21 at CardiffLost 31-10 at Edinburgh
5Won 54-26 v ScarletsWon 33-7 v UlsterWon 15-3 at MunsterLost 29-20 at Glasgow

What Happened in Round 5

The Sharks produced the result of the weekend. Their 15-3 win in heavy rain on 31 October 2026 was their first win at Thomond Park in Limerick, and only their second in Ireland in 13 visits, the Irish Times reported. Gianni Lombard and replacement Ivan van Zyl scored the tries, and the Sharks finished the game with 14 men after Ox Nche’s yellow card.

The Stormers beat Ulster 33-7 in Cape Town for their fourth home bonus-point win in a row, despite many handling errors. JD Schickerling, Paul de Villiers, Evan Roos, Ruhan Nel and Yaqeen Ahmed scored the tries.

At Loftus Versfeld, the Bulls lost a 19-0 lead and the Scarlets drew level at 26-26 before the Bulls scored the last 28 points to win 54-26.

The Lions lost 29-20 to Glasgow in Scotland on 30 October 2026, their third defeat in a row after winning their first two games.

Remaining URC Fixtures in South African Time

All four South African teams are listed by date. Times are South African time (SAST). Fixtures can still change for TV, so check with the club or SuperSport in the week of a match.

December 2026 and January 2027

DateMatchVenueSA time
Sat 5 Dec 2026Lions v BullsEllis Park, Johannesburg14:30
Sat 5 Dec 2026Sharks v StormersKings Park, Durban17:00
Sat 19 Dec 2026Stormers v LionsCape Town Stadium16:00
Sat 19 Dec 2026Sharks v BullsKings Park, Durban18:30
Sat 2 Jan 2027Sharks v LionsKings Park, Durban17:00
Sun 3 Jan 2027Stormers v BullsCape Town Stadium16:00
Fri 22 Jan 2027Ulster v SharksBelfast21:45
Sat 23 Jan 2027Lions v Zebre ParmaEllis Park, Johannesburg14:45
Sat 23 Jan 2027Stormers v CardiffCape Town Stadium17:00
Sat 23 Jan 2027Benetton v BullsTreviso19:30
Sat 30 Jan 2027Lions v CardiffEllis Park, Johannesburg14:45
Sat 30 Jan 2027Stormers v Zebre ParmaCape Town Stadium17:00
Sat 30 Jan 2027Leinster v BullsDublin19:30
Sat 30 Jan 2027Benetton v SharksTreviso21:45

February and March 2027

DateMatchVenueSA time
Sat 20 Feb 2027Lions v SharksEllis Park, Johannesburg14:00
Sun 21 Feb 2027Bulls v StormersLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria15:00
Sat 27 Feb 2027Lions v StormersEllis Park, Johannesburg14:30
Sat 27 Feb 2027Bulls v SharksLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria17:00
Fri 19 Mar 2027Sharks v EdinburghKings Park, Durban19:00
Fri 19 Mar 2027Glasgow Warriors v StormersGlasgow21:45
Sat 20 Mar 2027Bulls v DragonsLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria17:00
Sat 20 Mar 2027Scarlets v LionsLlanelli19:30
Sat 27 Mar 2027Bulls v EdinburghLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria14:00
Sat 27 Mar 2027Connacht v LionsGalway16:15
Sat 27 Mar 2027Sharks v DragonsKings Park, Durban18:30
Sat 27 Mar 2027Ospreys v StormersSwansea21:45

April and May 2027

DateMatchVenueSA time
Sat 17 Apr 2027Lions v MunsterEllis Park, Johannesburg13:45
Sat 17 Apr 2027Stormers v BenettonCape Town Stadium16:00
Sat 17 Apr 2027Ospreys v BullsSwansea18:30
Weekend of 16 and 17 Apr 2027Zebre Parma v SharksParmaLists differ, not yet settled
Fri 23 Apr 2027Cardiff v BullsCardiff21:05
Sat 24 Apr 2027Lions v BenettonEllis Park, Johannesburg13:45
Sat 24 Apr 2027Scarlets v SharksLlanelli16:00
Sat 24 Apr 2027Stormers v MunsterCape Town Stadium18:05
Fri 7 May 2027Dragons v LionsNewport20:45
Sat 8 May 2027Sharks v ConnachtKings Park, Durban13:30
Sat 8 May 2027Bulls v Glasgow WarriorsLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria16:00
Sat 8 May 2027Leinster v StormersDublin20:45
Fri 14 May 2027Ulster v LionsBelfast20:45
Sat 15 May 2027Bulls v ConnachtLoftus Versfeld, Pretoria13:30
Sat 15 May 2027Sharks v Glasgow WarriorsKings Park, Durban16:00
Sat 15 May 2027Dragons v StormersNewport18:30

How to read UK kick-off times

Many URC fixture lists show UK and Irish time. South Africa is two hours ahead of the UK until the UK clocks change on 28 March 2027, then one hour ahead. A match at 19:45 UK time in January is 21:45 in South Africa, and a 19:45 kick-off in May is 20:45.

Why There Are No URC Games in November

The URC pauses after round 5 for the November internationals. The Springboks play Italy, France and Ireland in the Nations Championship, and several URC players are in that squad. See the Springboks November 2026 fixtures for dates and kick-offs.

The league returns on Friday 4 December 2026. In December and early January, the South African teams play only each other in the URC. Each team also makes three two-game tours during the season.

The Bulls, Stormers and Lions also play in the Champions Cup, with their next games on 12 and 13 December 2026. The Sharks are in the Challenge Cup.

How the URC Works

The URC has 16 teams from South Africa, Ireland, Wales, Scotland and Italy. It runs for 18 rounds, from 25 September 2026 to 15 May 2027.

Result in a matchLog points
Win4
Draw2
Four or more tries1 bonus point
Lose by seven points or fewer1 bonus point

The top eight teams on the log go through to the play-offs and qualify for the next Champions Cup. The top four host the quarter-finals.

The four South African teams play each other home and away, six derbies each. Those games also decide the South African Shield, a separate trophy for the best team in the pool.

StageDate
Quarter-finalsFrom Friday 28 May 2027
Semi-finals5 June 2027
Grand FinalSaturday 19 June 2027

Leinster are the champions. They beat the Bulls 36-7 at Croke Park in Dublin on 19 June 2026, the Bulls’ fourth final defeat in five seasons.

Where to Watch the URC in South Africa

SuperSport is the only broadcaster with URC rights in South Africa. SA Rugby’s website reported on 3 June 2026 that SuperSport and DStv had renewed their exclusive rights for several more years. You can watch on a DStv decoder or stream through the DStv Stream app, and our DStv packages and prices page shows what each package costs.

The league’s own URC TV streaming service is for countries without a local rights deal, so it is not an option in South Africa.

Tickets for the 5 December Derbies

The Sharks say tickets for Sharks v Stormers start at R75 and go up to R950, and that match-day prices are 10% higher than advance prices. Each ticket includes a concert after the final whistle with Dlala Thukzin and Zakes Bantwini. Buy through the Sharks’ website.

The Lions sell tickets through Ticketpro. Lions v Bulls was listed from R70 at the end of October 2026.

URC Questions

When does the URC start again?

The URC returns on Friday 4 December 2026. The first South African matches are on Saturday 5 December: Lions v Bulls at 14:30 and Sharks v Stormers at 17:00.

Where are the Stormers, Bulls, Sharks and Lions on the URC log?

After round 5 on 31 October 2026, the Bulls were second and the Stormers third, both on 21 points. The Sharks were fourth on 19 and the Lions 13th on 9.

When do the Stormers play the Bulls?

Twice. Stormers v Bulls is on Sunday 3 January 2027 at 16:00 in Cape Town, and Bulls v Stormers is on Sunday 21 February 2027 at 15:00 at Loftus Versfeld.

Who won the last URC?

Leinster won the 2025/26 final, beating the Bulls 36-7 at Croke Park on 19 June 2026.

Which channel shows the URC in South Africa?

SuperSport on DStv, which has the exclusive rights in South Africa. The DStv Stream app shows the same matches, depending on your package.

When is the 2026/27 URC final?

Saturday 19 June 2027. The venue had not been confirmed on 1 November 2026.

More: Springboks November 2026 fixtures, Rugby World Cup 2027, Sacha Feinberg-Mngomezulu and the sport hub.